SOFAZ reveals data on its investment portfolio
Business Materials 8 February 2018 12:09 (UTC +04:00)
As much as 47.1 percent of the investment portfolio of Azerbaijan’s State Oil Fund (SOFAZ) was concentrated in US dollars (about $16.87 billion) in 2017, SOFAZ said in a report posted on its website.
Total volume of SOFAZ’s investment portfolio stood at $35.8 billion as of January 1, 2018, or 100 percent of the total volume of assets, according to the report.
Some 35.7 percent of the total investment portfolio of SOFAZ is concentrated in euros (10.69 billion euros), 5.1 percent – in British pounds (1.37 billion pounds), 1 percent – in Turkish liras, 0.7 percent – in Australian dollars, 1.1 percent – in Russian rubles, 1.3 percent – in South Korean won, 1.4 percent – in Chinese yuan, 1.5 percent – in Japanese yen, 1.6 percent – in other foreign currencies. The remainder of the portfolio (3.5 percent, or around $1.26 billion) is concentrated in gold.
As of January 1, 2018, SOFAZ’s assets increased by 8.02 percent as compared to early 2017 ($33.147 billion) and amounted to $35.807 billion.
(1.7001 manats = $1 on Feb. 8)