Azerbaijan to construct over 20 railway stations (UPDATE 2)
Business Materials 9 February 2018 20:38 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted on 13:44)
Twenty-three railway stations will be built as part of construction of the Baku Ring Railway, Javid Gurbanov, head of the Azerbaijan Railways CJSC, told reporters in Baku Feb. 9.
Presently, the Baku-Sumgait trains operate with stops at two stations - Bilajari and Khirdalan, he said.
“We want to expand the [Baku-Sumgait] railway for the trains leaving Baku to run not only in this direction, but also in the opposite direction via Bakikhanov, Zabrat-1, Zabrat-2, Pirshagi, Fatmai, Novkhani stations and further to Sumgait.”
“The railway is planned to be extended to the Baghlar station in the Mashtaga settlement,” Gurbanov added. “Another railway branch will be extended to the Dubandi station near the Zira settlement. Earlier, there was a railway to the Pirallahi settlement, however the bridge was dismantled. Another railway will be laid to the Bina settlement. In the future, the issue regarding the railway to the Heydar Aliyev International Airport will be solved."
Gurbanov said there is a big program for the Baku Ring Railway.
“Residents of Baku settlements actively used electric trains in the past, and the President of Azerbaijan assigned a task to restore those railway lines. That will allow to considerably improve the passenger transportation. We have already begun to prepare for the implementation of the program. The work will begin from the Sabunchi station. We will build a tunnel there, set up a railroad tracks, construct new stations. A total of 23 railway stations will be constructed under the project,” Gurbanov said.
Head of the Azerbaijan Railways said 100 million manats were allocated for the Baku Ring Railway construction.
“Remaining money will probably be provided in the budgets of the future years,” Gurbanov said.