Russian company launches study of areas for copper mining in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 14 February 2018 21:07 (UTC +04:00)
The Russian company "RosGeoPerspectiva" has started to study prospective areas for gold and copper in the Navoi region of Uzbekistan.
"The Uzbek president signed a decree to approve the agreement between the State Committee for Geology and the Russian company to study the areas. The investor started the project, " Russian media reported referring to Bobir Islamov, the Chairman of the State Committee for Geology and Mineral Resources of Uzbekistan.
He specified that within the framework of the agreement the Russian company created the operating company Mistog.
In December 2017, "RosGeoPerspectiva" and the State Committee for Geology and Geology signed an agreement to conduct geological study and pilot production in the promising areas of Kazakhtau and Kazakhtau 1 in Navoi region of Uzbekistan.
Earlier, it was reported that Russia’s Tyazhmash JSC will take part in the construction of a copper-concentration complex at the Yoshlik I field in the Tashkent region. In August, Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combine launched the development of the Yoshlik I field. According to the state investment program for 2017, the development of the Dalneye field worth about $1.7 billion envisages the production of up to 15 million tons of ore per year. The implementation period is 2017-2028.
The volume of proven and confirmed gold reserves in Uzbekistan is about 2,100 tons. The total reserves are approximately 3,350 tons. Two largest enterprises - Navoi and Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combines are engaged in the gold production in Uzbekistan.