Uzbekistan to reform national postal operator
Business Materials 20 February 2018 10:26 (UTC +04:00)
By Nigar Guliyeva - Trend:
A set of measures for reforming Uzbekistan's national postal operator JSC "Uzbekiston Pochtasi" was defined upon the decree of Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Under the document, it was decided to unite the "Matbuot tarkatish" JSC, which distributes periodicals, with JSC "Uzbekiston Pochtasi" in accordance with the established procedure.
The Information Technologies and Communications Development Ministry together with the State Committee for Investments within three months need to submit proposals to the Cabinet of Ministers on reforming JSC "Uzbekiston Pochtasi", including by attracting foreign consultants and studying international best practice.
A special attention will be paid to the development of the network of operators and couriers of postal communication, the organization of points for international exchange of postal items abroad.
Currently, Uzbekistan's postal service includes 14 regional branches, which in turn consist of 69 inter-district communication centers, 17 regional communication centers, 1,745 communications points and specialized branches - Khalkaro Post Office, Halkaro Tezkor Post (EMS) and "Matbuot tarkatish", production site "Uzbekiston Markasi", as well as 30 air, 2 railway and more than 250 automobile routes, which provide regular transportation of postal items.