Uzbekistan set to simplify business licensing
Business Materials 26 February 2018 18:19 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan plans to simplify the process of licensing entrepreneurial activity and abolish a number of permission procedures.
This is stipulated in the draft presidential decree "On measures for cardinal improvement of the system for supporting business development and improving business conditions," developed by the Ministry of Justice.
Under the document, several licensed types of activities and licensing procedures in field of business will be canceled starting April 1, while some of them will be combined.
The draft decree also proposes to shorten the time for issuing licenses and the number of permits in the field of entrepreneurial activity.
Furthermore, the function of issuing licenses and permits will be transferred from the republican bodies of state administration to the territorial bodies of state administration and state authorities in the places.
Under the decree, the list of licenses and permissive documents will be reduced and simplified from 1 April.
All licenses for the right to carry out certain types of activities are issued without limitation of their validity period, except for licenses for right to carry out medical and pharmaceutical activities, on activities related to the traffic of narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances, and operation and provision of cellular communication and broadcasting services.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev declared the year 2018 in Uzbekistan as the Year of Proactive Entrepreneurship, Innovative Ideas and Technologies.