Uzbekistan to develop more gold deposits
Business Materials 27 February 2018 14:26 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan will develop 22 more gold deposits as part of the State Program for the Implementation of the Action Strategy on five priority development directions of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021, approved by the presidential decree of Jan.22.
Under the program, within the context of increasing the number of mineral reserves of 25 types and improving the geological research work, another 50 mines are expected to be developed.
In addition, due to developing 20 underground reservoirs, two cities, 232 villages in six regions of the republic will be provided with water.
The volume of proven and confirmed gold reserves in Uzbekistan is about 2,100 tons. The total reserves are approximately 3,350 tons.
Two largest enterprises - Navoi and Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combines are engaged in the gold production in Uzbekistan.