Business Materials 3 March 2018 15:03 (UTC +04:00)
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, March 3
By Huseyn Hasanov - Trend
The 14th meeting of the joint Turkmen-Uzbek commission for trade, economic, scientific, technical and cultural cooperation was held in Tashkent, the Turkmen Foreign Ministry said in a message March 3.
The Turkmen delegation was headed by Deputy Prime Minister Bayram Annameridov.
The views on the expansion of trade and economic cooperation within the agreement between Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan, as well as cooperation in the sphere of economy for 2018-2020 were exchanged.
The sides stressed the importance of the development of partnership in the field of transit and transport. The importance of practical implementation of the agreements on the development of the Uzbekistan-Turkmenistan-Iran-Oman transport corridor was stressed.
The opening ceremony of the Turkmenabat-Farap highway and railway bridges was appreciated because their use will contribute to an increase in the transit potential of the two countries and create favorable conditions for increasing the volume of transported goods through the Trans-Caucasus transport corridor.
Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov received the Turkmen delegation.
During the meeting, the sides discussed the issues of the expansion of cooperation in the political, energy and transport spheres.
The views on regional and international policy, which are of mutual interest, were exchanged during the talks at the Foreign Ministry.
Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov has recently invited Uzbek business circles to participate in the Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan-India gas pipeline project (TAPI). The construction of the Turkmen section was launched in December 2015.
Uzbekistan was also offered to launch the development of oil and gas fields on the Turkmen shelf of the Caspian Sea.
Ashgabat is ready to intensify cooperation within the project on the supply of electricity from Central Asia to South Asia along the Turkmenistan-Uzbekistan-Tajikistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan route.