Azerbaijan preparing register of appraisers
Business Materials 10 March 2018 16:19 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani Society of Appraisers plans to compile a register of individuals and legal entities engaged in valuation activities in April, Nusret Ibrahimov, director general of MBA Group consulting company, chairman of the board of the Azerbaijani Society of Appraisers, told reporters in Baku March 10.
“It is necessary to determine the number of companies engaged in appraisal activities, determine the budget and membership fees,” he said. “The budget for 2018 is likely to be increased compared to 2017. Presently, 32 companies are members of the Society, while only 14 of them paid membership fees in 2017. The situation needs to be changed, namely for this purpose we are preparing a new register.”
He noted that the Society intends to expand the scope of its activity in 2018.
“In particular, we received a state order on assessing the damage caused to Azerbaijan by Armenia,” he added. “As part of the project, we are to carry out assessment in more than 80 Azerbaijani districts.”
The Azerbaijani Society of Appraisers was registered in 1997. It is a public organization that unites all appraisers operating in the country.