Bosnia and Herzegovina has potential for Azerbaijani investments - Mladen Ivanic (Exclusive)
Business Materials 20 March 2018 07:00 (UTC +04:00)
It is necessary to further strengthen the economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Bosnia and Herzegovina, Member of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina Mladen Ivanic said in an exclusive interview with Trend.
He noted that although at the present the trade cooperation is limited and sporadic, there is an interest to be improved.
"There are the potentials especially in the fields of mechanical engineering, electrical industry, energy, construction and pharmaceutical industries. The excellent bilateral relations between the two countries will certainly open up a space for better economic and business cooperation," Ivanic said.
Commenting on the prospective spheres for Azerbaijani investments to Bosnia and Herzegovina, he noted that the area of agriculture is very potential as well as the activities in the field of wood processing, because about 60 percent of the country is covered with forest.
"In that regard, the investment of Azerbaijan in Bosnia and Herzegovina factories for fruit and vegetables processing will certainly contribute to the improvement of our relations. It is a positive example and the important reason and indication for other investors to come and invest in Bosnia and Herzegovina," Ivanic said.
Azerbaijan’s trade turnover with Bosnia and Herzegovina amounted to $866,110 in 2017.