Ashgabat, Tashkent strengthening trade, economic co-op
Business Materials 27 March 2018 17:39 (UTC +04:00)
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, March 27
Ashgabat will host an exhibition of the Uzbek national industry in the building of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Turkmenistan March 29-31, 2018, the Turkmenistan State News Agency reported.
The exhibition will feature companies engaged in tourism, mechanical engineering, energy, oil and gas, textile, typography, chemical, mining industry, trade, transport and logistics spheres, as well as manufacturers of construction products and equipment, leather goods, medical supplies and food.
Turkmenistan is in talks with Uzbekistan to buy agricultural machinery and tools, repair freight wagons of various types. These issues were raised during the government meeting.
President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov, noting that Turkmenistan attaches great importance to strengthening the traditionally friendly relations with Uzbekistan, noted the existence of solid potential of the bilateral partnership, the report noted.
Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov has recently invited Uzbek business circles to participate in the Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan-India gas pipeline project (TAPI). The construction of the Turkmen section was launched in December 2015.
Uzbekistan was also offered to launch the development of oil and gas fields on the Turkmen shelf of the Caspian Sea.
Ashgabat is ready to intensify cooperation within the project on the supply of electricity from Central Asia to South Asia along the Turkmenistan-Uzbekistan-Tajikistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan route.