Kyrgyzstan to expand use of bank cards in next 3 years
Business Materials 31 March 2018 15:39 (UTC +04:00)
Kyrgyzstan approved the 2018-2022 State Program (the third stage) on increasing the share of non-cash payments, Kyrgyz Kabar news agency reported on March 31.
The corresponding decree of the Kyrgyzstan Government was signed by Prime Minister of the republic Sapar Isakov.
According to the message of the Public Relations and Mass Media Department of the Kyrgyzstan Government, the decision was taken in line with implementation of the 10-stage Action Plan of the “A New Era in 40 Stages” State Program and the “Clean Society” Digital Transformation Program.
The third stage of the State Program on increasing the share of non-cash payments is aimed at ensuring an optimal balance between the level of cash and non-cash payments, achieving transparency in monetary circulation and reducing the share of the shadow economy in Kyrgyzstan.
The main tasks of the third stage of the 2018-2022 State Program are:
- Development of the banking and payment infrastructure in the regions of the country;
- Increasing the number of individuals getting salaries to bank cards;
- Increasing the level of social services for the population through management of the benefit granting process for non-cash payments through accounts in commercial banks;
- Provision of conditions for active growth of entrepreneurial activity in the real sector by expanding the infrastructure of non-cash payments and by wider use of bank cards;
- Expanding the range of payment services provided by commercial banks and development of a branch network in a competitive environment;
- Active involvement of business structures in non-cash payments.