Yandex to support sale of Uzbek goods in Russia
Business Materials 19 April 2018 18:19 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent will host the first exhibition of Russian manufacturers, Expo-Russia Uzbekistan 2018, on April 25-27, aimed at further development of the trade and economy cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia, the press service of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry (CCI) of Uzbekistan announced.
According to the announcement, the exhibition is organized by Zarubezh-Expo LLC from the Russian side and by the CCI from the Uzbek side, under the patronage of the CCI of Russia with support of the Russian Foreign Ministry, the Ministry of Economy and Development, the Ministry of Industry and Trade, the Russian Export Center, as well as the Embassy of Russia in Tashkent.
Products of more than 150 Russian companies will be presented at the exhibition.
Direct talks with participation of Uzbek and Russian companies and a workshop titled “How to sell Uzbek goods in Russia through internet” by Yandex is planned during the exhibition on April 26.
The participants will present state-of-the-art developments in energy, machinery, metallurgy, construction, transportation, telecommunications, mining, chemistry, agriculture and other sectors.