Uzbekistan, Lithuania mull implementation of transportation, logistics projects
Business Materials 8 May 2018 11:05 (UTC +04:00)
Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov accepted official Lithuanian delegation headed by Foreign Minister of the country Linas Linkevicius on May 8, the press service of the Foreign Ministry of Uzbekistan said.
Reportedly, the sides exchanged views on practical aspects of further development of bilateral relations in political, trade and economic, investment, tourism, cultural and humanitarian and other spheres.
Considering participation of heads of the leading Lithuanian companies in the meeting, special attention was paid to the prospects of implementation of mutually beneficial programs and projects in trade, investment, transportation, logistics and other spheres.
The sides underlined that even though the mutual trade turnover is showing a positive dynamics and exceeded $264 million in 2017, the two countries have considerable potential in further expanding the bilateral cooperation.
The parties also discussed various topical issues of international and regional agenda.