Turkmenistan expands network of int’l postal services
Business Materials 12 May 2018 15:18 (UTC +04:00)
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, May 12
Individual enterprise Silk Road (Beýik Ýüpek Ýoly) signed a contract with international delivery service UPS, performing courier services in more than 220 countries, the press office of Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs of Turkmenistan ( UIET) said.
The implementation of the Customs Clearance of International Postal Items project has started in the country.
The development of the relevant provision was carried out by the UIET, Turkmen Logistik Asosiasiyasy (TLA), the State Customs Service, the Ministry of Communications, the Turkmenowayollary (Turkmen Airways) and Silk Road.
The regulation "On the procedure for customs clearance of goods transported across the customs border by persons performing postal courier services in the territory of Turkmenistan" has recently entered into force.
As a result of simplification of customs procedures, express delivery services (door - to-door), tracking of the parcel route by a special code, consultations became available to senders.