Azerbaijan’s pomegranate producer entering Australian market
Business Materials 13 June 2018 20:45 (UTC +04:00)
Az-Granata, the producer of juices and alcoholic beverages in Azerbaijan, will supply 20 tons of pomegranate juice to Australia, Boyukaga Mustafayev, director of the export department of the company, told Trend June 13.
“Along with Australia, this year Israel and Qatar are the new export markets for Az-Granata,” he said. “Negotiations are also being held with importers from Taiwan.”
"In general, we managed to increase exports by 16 percent for the first five months of this year,” he said. “Most of all we exported pomegranate products, namely, pomegranate juice, pomegranate concentrate, pomegranate wine, grape wines, compotes, jams."
“In particular, the products were exported to Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, US, Canada, Europe, Middle East, etc.,” he added. “In search for new foreign markets, the events organized by Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) help us greatly.”
Az-Granata was founded in 2011.
According to the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee, Azerbaijan exported alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages, as well as wine vinegar worth $3.73 million, while imported goods worth $19.28 million in January-April 2018.
Exports decreased by 50.76 percent, imports increased by 15.38 percent in January-April 2018 compared to the same period of 2017.