Uzbek services market growing steadily
Business Materials 12 July 2018 10:27 (UTC +04:00)
In the 1H2018, Uzbekistan provided market services for 66.56 trillion soums, which is 7.6 percent more compared to the 1H2017, the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan stated.
In the total volume of the market services, the largest share falls on transport (20.13 trillion soums).
The volume of trade services (18.32 trillion soums), financial services (9.29 trillion soums), and communication and information services (4.53 trillion soums) increased as well.
Currently, 203,700 organizations and enterprises are involved in the service sector. Their share in the total number of organizations and enterprises was 66.5 percent.
In January-June 2018, the volume of market services provided per capita was 2.03 million soums, which is 5.8 percent more compared to the January-June 2018.
In the sphere of economy, the growth was recorded in services in architecture, engineering surveys, technical testing and analysis (34.7 percent), finances (32.2 percent), communication and information (18.2 percent), healthcare (15.2 percent).
(7813.42 soums = $1 on July 12)