Transit of goods through Azerbaijani segment of TRACECA grows (Exclusive)
Business Materials 16 July 2018 20:48 (UTC +04:00)
In the first half of 2018, the transit of goods through the Azerbaijani segment of the Transport Corridor Europe Caucasus Asia (TRACECA) increased by more than 3 percent, TRACECA National Secretary in Azerbaijan Akif Mustafayev told Trend.
At the same time, the total volume of cargo transportation through the Azerbaijani segment of the TRACECA decreased by 1 percent for the indicated period.
“The main reduction in the cargo flow accounted for railway transportation,” Mustafayev said. “In turn, the volume of maritime cargo transportation increased. The decrease in the total volume of cargo transportation in the first half of 2018 compared to the same period in 2017 can be explained by the fact that in 2017, the borders of Russia were closed for certain goods, and this led to multiple increase in the transportation of goods through Azerbaijan. In the first half of 2018, a number of other problems for the increase in cargo transportation were also observed, including unstable weather, but, despite this, the results still remained positive.”
In January-May 2018, 38.92 million tons of cargo were transported through Azerbaijan’s territory via TRACECA (Transport Corridor Europe-Caucasus-Asia), said a report issued by Azerbaijan’s State Statistics Committee.
Some 62.2 percent of the total volume of transported cargo accounted for vehicles, 23.5 percent - railway and 14.3 percent – ships, said the report.