Uzbekistan leading among CIS countries by LADA car sales growth (Exclusive)
Business Materials 24 July 2018 14:48 (UTC +04:00)
The dynamics of sales growth of the Russian LADA brand in Uzbekistan is the highest among the CIS countries, the Russian automaker AvtoVAZ PJSC told Trend on July 24.
The company representative reminded that 785 cars were exported to Uzbekistan in the 1H2018, which is three times higher than in the 1H2017.
The most popular cars in Uzbekistan are the LADA 4x4 and LADA Vesta families, each of which accounts for an average of 30 percent of all exports.
“This is the highest growth rate among the CIS countries. The dynamics of car supplies in the second half of the year will only increase, so will the sales too, which leaves no reason to doubt implementation of LADA’s sales plans in Uzbekistan in 2018,” the company representative said.
AvtoVAZ earlier announced plans to sell roughly 4,000 cars in Uzbekistan in 2018.
“We have been selling about 100 cars a year in previous years. Last year we sold about 1,000 cars. The market became more open for our company and we have got benefits in terms of import excises. We are planning to sell 3,000-4,000 cars by the end of 2018. The main sales will most likely come from budget models such as LADA Granta, 4x4 and others,” Ilya Simakin, Export Sales Manager of AvtoVAZ PJSC, said.
The Russian automaker is planning to create a network of its own dealer centers throughout the country. To date, there are only two centers in Tashkent, one in Samarkand and one in Karakalpakstan. It is planned to open four more AvtoVAZ-branded car dealer centers until the end of 2018.