Business Materials 17 September 2018 14:31
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept. 17
The Azerbaijani food producers have appealed to the Food and Drug Administration of the US for obtaining the quality certificate for exporting their products to the US market, Azexport.az, electronic trading platform of Azerbaijan, told Trend.
The source noted that the supply of products to the US market will be carried out through the world's largest electronic trading platform, Amazon.com.
"Many Azerbaijani exporters have expressed their readiness to carry out the supplies, but due to the fact that this refers mainly to food products, a certificate is an important component. Many companies have already applied for certificates, and as soon as they are received, the products will be sent to Amazon warehouses. Amazon itself is ready to accept Azerbaijani products in its warehouses," the source said.
Azexport, as previously reported, is preparing to implement a joint project together with Amazon, which provides for the rapid delivery of the ordered goods to the United States.
To do this, an entrepreneur will need to place products in warehouses in the United States. As soon as the order is received, the delivery will be carried out not from Azerbaijan, but directly from the warehouse in the US. Mainly the manufacturers of cosmetic products, beverages, honey, jam, confectionery, textile and other products are ready to join this initiative.
A quality certificate, in turn, will simplify the export of Azerbaijani products to other countries.