Uzbekistan may get its first-ever suspension railway from Russia
Business Materials 19 October 2018 09:53 (UTC +04:00)
Russian Technical Society proposed to build Uzbekistan's first-ever elevated (suspension) railway in the city of Tashkent, Uzbek media reported.
According to the company's director general, Ivan Filyaev, the Russian side is ready to implement the image project for the construction of the Strela (Arrow) transport system, which will transport people from the Tashkent International Airport to the Tashkent City International Business Center.
Strela is an eco-friendly means of transportation. The train moves above ground level at an average altitude of five meters at a speed of up to 50 kilometers per hour. Moving without traffic jams, Strela does not interfere with the movement of urban transport. Also, it does not need special bridges to overcome steep slopes, ravines and rivers. The system has no emissions of harmful substances and has a low noise level.
The Russian side is exploring possibility of implementing the project in Tashkent, holding meetings with relevant departments and interested structures of the Uzbek capital.