Uzbekistan makes changes in state fee rates
Business Materials 5 November 2018 12:24 (UTC +04:00)
Amendments and additions have been made to the state fee rates in Uzbekistan, the legislative portal Norma.uz reported citing a resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers.
The amendments have affected paternity claims, marriage contracts, alimony agreements, inheritance certificates, leases, loans.
Applications to the courts for the recognition (establishment) of paternity, maternity, and also the time of birth have been exempted from state fees.
The state fee for notarization of the marriage contract and the agreement on the payment of alimony has also been abolished. The same applies to the change of such contracts and their termination.
The principle of calculating the state fee for issuing a certificate of inheritance rights has also been changed. In case of inheritance of real estate and motor transport, 50 percent of the minimum wage is paid for each object. For other types of property 30 percent of the minimum wage is paid.
The rates for notarization of changes and termination of some contracts have also been revised.