German Vollert to launch "affordable housing" project in Azerbaijan(Exclusive)
Business Materials 5 November 2018 16:47 (UTC +04:00)
In 2019, large German industrial and construction company Vollert intends to start implementing the Affordable Housing project in Azerbaijan, the head of the company's subsidiary in Russia, Sergey Lapyrev told Trend.
"As part of the Affordable Housing project, we plan to start building low cost houses in Azerbaijan. The project is fully developed, there are technological solutions, and presently, we are negotiating with the Azerbaijani side. There is some clarity on this issue, as the government of Azerbaijan has already approved the project, and now certain details of the project are being clarified," Lapyrev said.
He noted that the Azerbaijani construction market is very promising, therefore the company is set up for a long and solid cooperation in this sector.
"We have implemented a similar project in Belarus, Russia, Uzbekistan and in other post-Soviet countries. In Azerbaijan, we plan to introduce a similar model of the project, which has already been implemented in Tashkent. During construction in Azerbaijan, we also intend to take into account the fact that the country is located in a seismically active zone, and this specificity will be taken into account when developing the project too," Lapyrev added.
He noted that the project's development was carried out in Germany, and modern equipment of German production will be used during the construction work.
Vollert is a leading partner of plants producing concrete products and construction companies. The company implements infrastructure projects, including the design and construction of bridge spans, and noise insulation walls.