VTB Bank Azerbaijan reveals priority plans for 2019
Business Materials 20 November 2018 17:26 (UTC +04:00)
VTB Bank (Azerbaijan) has has started to change its corporate style, Chairman of the Board of VTB Bank (Azerbaijan) Yevgeniy Kirin told Trend.
He said that this work is carried out as part of a global project in the VTB Group.
“Last year, our group completed a number of internal processes related to integration, and therefore, it was decided to update the brand,” said Kirin. “I believe that this will have a positive impact on the bank’s activities. The brand’s update includes changing the logo and other elements of our style, as well as updating sales offices. This project is almost complete and implemented in Russia and next year we will see it in Azerbaijan. Our offices will become even more beautiful, more modern and will create additional comfort for our clients and partners.”
He also mentioned other promising plans of the bank for the coming year. He noted that in 2019, the bank plans to significantly increase investments in technologies and in remote channels, as well as the services that will be available to customers.
“We don’t associate business development with the expansion of the branch network,” said Kirin. “The banking business should develop more rapidly online and this direction is of higher priority for us. Our customers will receive additional targeted services at a more qualitative and operational level.”
Also, the technologies of contactless payments will be developed, which are now available to customers of VTB (Azerbaijan), ApplePay and SamsungPay payment services will appear, he noted.
“For example, in Russia, these services were implemented several years ago, and the VTB is one of the dominant players in this market,” he added. “I cannot name certain dates, but I am absolutely convinced that these services will be available in Azerbaijan as well in the near future. Everything depends on the position and speed of decision making by vendors. Considering how this area develops, the projects that are being implemented and activities carried out by payment systems in cooperation with banks, it is safe to say that there is high interest in this. For example, we have already introduced contactless payment technology in Azerbaijan, based on MasterCard and Visa cards and we have a number of projects that we plan to implement in 2019.”
The upcoming plans for 2019 also include the renewal of the VTB banking systems, he said.
“They include upgrading a whole range of systems, which will result in the increase in speed and convenience of customer service, as well as additional services,” said Kirin. “The focus will be made on remote service channels. We will update the mobile banking system so that our services become modern, affordable and profitable for our customers.”