Uzbekistan to join one more international organization
Business Materials 23 November 2018 19:48 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan will become a member of the International Organisation of Vine and Wine (OIV), the press service of the Foreign Ministry of Uzbekistan said.
A ceremonial announcement of Uzbekistan's accession as a full member of the OIV will be held on Nov. 23 in Punta del Este, Uruguay, at the 16th session of the OIV General Assembly.
The delegation of Uzbekistan, headed by ambassador of the country to the US, Javlon Vakhabov, is participating in the General Assembly.
The application for membership in the OIV was filed by O’zsharobsanoat in early 2018. On Nov. 6, the OIV Secretariat in Paris notified about the unanimous support by the organization members to the appeal from the Uzbek side and included this issue to the organization’s agenda for an official announcement at the upcoming forum.
The OIV began its activities as a Congress back in 1874 in order to “ensure the synchronization and harmonization of the standards of viticulture and winemaking”. In 2001, the OIV, adopting its charter, became a full-fledged international organization. Currently, it consists of 47 states, including France, Spain, Italy, Portugal, Chile, Australia, Russia, Georgia, etc.