Poland to expand textile import from Uzbekistan
Business Materials 24 November 2018 13:23 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan and Poland have agreed to create favorable conditions for the export of Uzbek textile products, the Uzbek textile association O’zto’qimachiliksanoat said referring to a meeting of representatives of Uzbek and Polish textile industries during a visit of the O’zto’qimachiliksanoat delegation to Poland on Nov. 19-25.
The purpose of the visit was to study the possibility of exporting textile products from Uzbekistan to the EU countries, in particular to the Polish market.
The meeting with participation of over 40 managers and representatives of leading Polish textile companies was initiated by the Embassy of Uzbekistan.
During the talks, the parties exchanged information on the current state of cooperation, plans for the future between Uzbekistan and Poland in the textile industry, investment activities of Polish companies, as well as cooperation in research and development.
O’zto’qimachiliksanoat made a number of proposals to optimize the export of textile products to Poland.
Following the talks, the parties agreed to create the most favorable conditions for the export of Uzbek textile products to Poland.
The corresponding agreements are planned to be officially signed Nov. 24 following the international textile exhibition, Fast Textile 2018, held Nov. 22-24, in the town of Nadazhin, near Warsaw, in the new exhibition complex Ptak Warsaw Expo.
Fast Textile 2018 is the most important event of the Polish textile industry.
In 2017, trade turnover between Uzbekistan and Poland amounted to $129.02 million, of which $50.5 million accounted for exports from Uzbekistan and $78.52 million for imports from Poland.