Azerbaijan plans to expand textile exports to neighboring countries in 2019(Exclusive)
Business Materials 30 November 2018 15:39 (UTC +04:00)
Next year, Azerbaijan's Gilan Textile Park plans to expand its exports to Russia and Belarus, were there's significant demand, chairperson of the Azerbaijan Textile Producers and Exporters Association Mehriban Akhundova told Trend.
Akhundova noted that the products of Gilan Textile Park are environmentally friendly and meet all international quality standards.
She added that by the end of 2018, contracts will be signed with Russian importers for the supply of terry products (bathrobes, blankets, etc.).
"The future plans of the company include expanding the area of textile exports to other CIS countries," Akhundova said.
In terms of production potential, Gilan Textile Park is considered one of the largest processing enterprises not only in Azerbaijan, but also in the entire region.
Gilan Textile Park, using the cotton grown in Azerbaijan as a raw material for production, provides great support to the development of industry and agriculture in Azerbaijan.