WB expects implementation of one of projects in Azerbaijan to be resumed in 2019
Business Materials 26 December 2018 10:53 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 26
The World Bank (WB) expects co-financing as part of additional financing for the project to improve the living conditions of IDPs in Azerbaijan to be resumed in February 2019, Trend reports with reference to the WB report.
Last year, the bank completed financing of the main project and the work continues as part of additional financing worth $78.53 million, $11.83 million of which accounts for the government’s share. As noted, the WB has so far allocated $8.32 million of these funds. The report says that co-financing of the project by Azerbaijan was stopped.
Under additional financing, 31,505 community members (49.6 percent of which are women) have so far benefitted from the 51 community micro-projects that were identified through community mobilization and that have been completed to date. Another 55 micro-projects have been identified, out of which 14 have completed the first stage of detailed appraisal, and 10 are in the bidding stage. Micro projects cover community schools and kindergartens, irrigation networks, roads, local power supply systems, and the provision of folding tents for community events.
The IDP Living Standards and Livelihoods Project was approved by the WB Board of Directors in October 2011. The project’s cost was $78.53 million, including $28.53 million allocated by the Azerbaijani government.
In total, the WB has allocated $153.2 million since 2001 and helped to improve living conditions and to increase income of more than 500,000 IDPs in Azerbaijan.