Azerbaijan to expand export of wine to Baltic countries, Central Asia, Eastern Europe
Business Materials 14 January 2019 15:25 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan will export wine to the markets of Central Asian countries, the Baltic countries, Eastern Europe, China, Poland and other regions, Elchin Madatov, chairman of the Azerbaijan Wine Producers and Exporters Association, told Trend on Jan. 14.
“These opportunities are currently being considered by the producers, the Azerbaijani Ministry of Economy, the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and trade delegations in foreign countries,” Madatov added.
"Presently, 90 percent of the total export of wine is supplied to the Russian market,” he said. “Azerbaijani wine is also exported to China, Belarus and other countries. The opening of trade and wine houses abroad is an important component in promoting the "Made in Azerbaijan" brand.”
“Today Azerbaijan’s trade representative offices operate in several countries,” Madatov added. “Two wine houses opened in China. We have big expectations from the Chinese market and the number of wine houses will be increased in this country.”
“Wine houses will also open in Russia and in one of the Central Asian countries,” he added.
"As for the figures regarding the volume of wine production and export in 2018, it is too early to talk about that due to the lack of summary statistics,” Madatov said. “However, there was an increase both in wine production and export in 2018. This year we also expect growth in wine production and export. According to the adopted state program, our main goal is to ensure the fivefold increase in wine export till 2025."
“Local wine is popular not only outside Azerbaijan, but also within the country,” he said.
"Today, local wine is offered in almost all restaurants in Baku and the Azerbaijani regions,” Madatov said. “Both tourists and local people buy wine as a gift when traveling to other countries. This testifies that Azerbaijani wine becomes more popular every year."