Uzbekistan's livestock develops more intensively than crop production
Business Materials 23 January 2019 16:40 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, January 23
Uzbekistan produced agricultural products for 192.7 trillion soums out of which 102.5 trillion soums or 53.2 percent accounted for crop production and 90.2 trillion soums or 46.8 percent for livestock products in 2018, Trend reports with reference to NUZ.
State Statistics Committee preliminary data showed that the development of crop production was mainly noted in Andijan, Namangan, Syrdarya, Samarkand, Fergana, Surkhandarya, Bukhara and Tashkent regions. These regions account for 51.6 - 69.3 percent of crop production of the total agricultural output.
Livestock development has been observed in Jizzakh, Navoi, Kashkadarya, Khorezm regions and the Republic of Karakalpakstan. In these regions, livestock products account for 61.5 - 52.5 percent of the total agricultural output.
There is a lag compared with 2017 in the field of crop production as last year, all categories of farms produced 6, 375 thousand tons (down to 12.5 percent) of grain crops, 2,750 thousand tons (down to 1.6 percent) of potato were collected and 9,635 thousand tons (down to 5.7 percent) of vegetables were harvested.
At the same time, all categories of livestock farms produced 2,417 thousand tons of meat in live weight (up to 5.7 percent), 10,480 thousand tons of milk (up to 4.3 percent) and 7 360, 5 million eggs (up to 16.2 percent).
Committee noted that in all categories of farms, the number of cattle increased by 255.6 thousand heads or 2 percent, including cows by 185.7 thousand heads or 4.3 percent, sheep and goats to 646.5 thousand heads or 3.1 percent and birds to 6,668 thousand heads or 8.9 percent.