Kazakhstan sends another electric locomotive to Azerbaijan
Business Materials 1 February 2019 17:53 (UTC +04:00)
Another AZ8A electric locomotive of Kazakh production was sent from the Sorokovaya station for Azerbaijan Railways CJSC, Trend reports with reference to the press service of Kazakhstan Railways.
The electric locomotive traveled 2,500 kilometers by rail to the Kuryk Port station, and then was sent by the Mercury ferry to the Baku International Sea Trade Port in the Azerbaijani settlement of Alat.
It should be noted that AZ8A is a heavy freight locomotive of the Prima T8 series, which is based on the KZ8A locomotive currently operating in Kazakhstan. AZ8A is designed to operate at temperatures from -25 to 50 degrees Celsius.
The locomotive is assembled at the Elektrovoz Kurastyru Zauyty electric locomotive assembly plant in Astana.
The first electric locomotive of this model was delivered to Azerbaijan in December 2018. In total, it is planned to deliver 40 such locomotives for Azerbaijan Railways CJSC.