EKVITA gives comprehensive presentation on Corporate Criminal Liability (PHOTO)
Business Materials 4 February 2019 14:32 (UTC +04:00)
On January 24th, 2019 CCIAF together with EKVITA organized its first monthly business breakfast of 2019, which took place at JW Absheron Marriott Hotel and dedicated to Corporate Criminal Liability.
The event was opened by Mr Ilgar Mehti, Director of Ekvita, who welcomed the valuable guests and highlighted the importance of such meetings that provide unique opportunity to network and share important updates.
After that Mr Ruslan Bayramov, Legal Manager at EKVITA gave a comprehensive presentation on Corporate Criminal Liability, which aimed to enlighten the participants about the corporate liability, its historical development and global trends. The presentation also covered an overview of the Azerbaijani legislation on corporate crime, punishment, and methods to prevent crime.
Following the presentation, there was an interactive Q&A session where the audience interacted with the speakers asking interesting questions and sharing their experience.
Azerbaijan company EKVITA is an a full-service legal, finance and management consulting firm with 30 full-time professionals, mostly educated in US and Europe, have established themselves as reliable and skilled professionals with a proven track record.
EKVITA’s clients include several Fortune 500 companies operating globally: Italy, Germany, Korea, Japan, Eastern Europe, Middle East, Turkey, CIS and other regions.
Our clients include BP, Equinor (Statoil), Baker Hughes, PETRONAS, ANOTECH, TECHNIP Italy, ABB, MH Wirth, Seacor, Aker Solutions, Intertek, Expo Subsea, ICRC, Toyota Caucasus, IBA, as well as the Government of Azerbaijan and public institutions such as European Committee and THE World Bank.
EKVITA is recognized as leading firm by international rating agencies, such as Chambers&Partners, Legal500, and IFRL1000.