3 big companies appeal to Azerbaijan’s Food Safety Agency for lab accreditation
Business Materials 14 February 2019 19:53 (UTC +04:00)
Three big private companies appealed to the Food Safety Agency of Azerbaijan for international accreditation of their laboratories, Elkhan Mikayilov, adviser to the chairman of the agency, told Trend.
According to him, their material and technical base will be thoroughly checked for compliance with international standards and for reliability of the conducted analyses.
"This issue is currently under consideration, and today we are negotiating with three big companies whose names cannot be disclosed yet. However, I can say that these companies have primary laboratory facilities. We have already received their applications for international accreditation," Mikayilov said.
Obtaining international accreditation, he said, will allow the companies to independently analyze food samples, without intervention from the agency.
"We will only receive the results of the conducted analyses. The presence of private laboratories will also eliminate the dissatisfaction of entrepreneurs with the costs of analyses," he said.