Supermarkets in Uzbekistan gradually squeezing out smaller sellers
Business Materials 20 February 2019 15:17 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, February 20
The retail turnover of large enterprises in Uzbekistan increased by 21.7 percent to 1.5 trillion soums, small businesses - by 2.6 percent to 8.6 trillion soums in the first month of this year, while trade turnover decreased by 3.6 percent to 1.03 trillion soums in the unorganized trade, Trend reports with reference to Uzbek State Statistics Committee.
The total turnover of retail trade in Uzbekistan increased by 5.1 percent in January 2019 and amounted to 10.1 trillion soums compared to a growth of 0.8 percent in January 2018.
The share of large retailers in the country's retail trade turnover in the first month of the current year was 15 percent compared to 13.3 percent in January 2018 and, small retailers share was 85 percent against 86.7 percent in the same period of the previous year.
Retail trade turnover per capita increased in January 2019 by 3.3 percent compared to the same period last year and amounted to 307.7 thousand soums against a decrease of 0.9 percent in January 2017.
Earlier it was reported that in 2018, the total turnover of retail trade in Uzbekistan increased by 5.5 percent to 131.8 trillion soums, including large retailers - by 24.2 percent to 18.1 trillion soums, small - by 3 percent to 113.7 trillion soums.
($1= 8341.95 soums on Feb. 20)