Uzbek CCI holds meeting with Iranian delegation to establish business contacts
Business Materials 20 February 2019 20:53 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbek Chamber of Commerce and Industry held a business meeting with an Iranian delegation headed by the Vice President of the Iranian Chamber of Commerce, Industry, Mines and Agriculture of Markazi Province M. Izadi, Trend reports with reference to the Uzbek CCI.
The delegation included representatives of 19 large and leading enterprises of Iran engaged in the food, agricultural and chemical industries, extraction and processing of building materials, electrical engineering, transportation and logistics, pharmaceuticals, consulting services and other industries.
The purpose of the event was to familiarize the delegation with investment potential and ongoing economic reforms in Uzbekistan, to attract them to the investment projects in various regions of the country, as well as to create conditions for establishing business contacts with the Uzbek enterprises.