Serious shortage of qualified agronomists in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 22 February 2019 16:40 (UTC +04:00)
There is a serious shortage of agronomists in Azerbaijan, and of specialists in the agricultural sector in general, Gadir Yusifov, Chairman of the Association of Persimmon Manufacturers and Exporters, told Trend.
According to him, it is necessary to adopt the European experience in the production and processing of persimmon to solve this problem.
"For this, we are going to send Azerbaijani specialists for internships to Europe this year. Initially, we planned to send our specialists to Spain, and this choice remains in force. We believe that foreign experience will help our specialists in significantly improving their knowledge and skills. We have already held talks with the Ministry of Agriculture and plan to decide on the dates of departure in the near future," said Yusifov.
The Association of Persimmon Manufacturers and Exporters was established in August 2017 on the initiative of entrepreneurs and with the support of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Economy.
The main objectives of the association include increasing the production of competitive products and expanding the export of persimmon.