More ships enter Anzali free trade zone via China-Kazakhstan-Iran corridor
Business Materials 23 February 2019 16:18 (UTC +04:00)
The 5th and 6th merchant ships have entered the Anzali Trade-Industrial Free Zone located north of Iran via China-Kazakhstan-Iran international corridor, said Amin Ofoqi, the head of Anzali Trade-Industrial Free Zone Organization’s Public Relations and International Affairs Bureau, Trend reports via IRNA.
He said that with the entry of these ships into the Caspian port, the trade turnover between Iran and China increased.
He added that the goods were transported by the Diba and Nazmehr ships from China’s Wuhan city to the Aktau port, and from there to the Anzali Trade-Industrial Free Zone. The cargoes will be transited to the Aras Free Trade-Industrial Zone after unloading, he said.
“The ships have brought the spare parts belonging to the Samandrail Company and these spare parts will be used in the preparation of car parts at the Aras Free Trade-Industrial Zone,” he said.
It is possible to transit 10 million tons of products with the commissioning of the mentioned corridor, he noted, adding that the cost of transportation of the products has also dropped.
“Taking into account that China invests several hundreds of billions of US dollars in activating the new Silk Road, this corridor plays an important role in increasing the trade turnover of Iran and the transit of Chinese products to neighboring countries,” he said.