The route of the Caspian Sea-Black Sea international transport corridor offers great benefits and advantages for Azerbaijan, Akif Mustafayev, national secretary of Azerbaijan in IGC TRACECA, expert in the field of transport and logistics, told Trend.
He was commenting on the significance of this route, as well as forthcoming participation of Azerbaijan in the discussions of the transport project at the meeting of the foreign ministers of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Turkmenistan and Romania March 4 in Bucharest (Romania).
He said that the topic of the Caspian Sea-Black Sea international transport corridor became relevant back in 1998.
“This route implies the access of Asian countries to Europe through the Caspian Sea, including Azerbaijan and Georgia, via the Black Sea,” he noted. “The multilateral agreement signed by the heads of state and government of twelve states clearly reflects the length of routes, tariffs and discounts on railway transportation tariffs. The document also contains four technical annexes regarding maritime navigation, road transport, technical annex on railway transport and also regarding customs procedures.”
“Thus, all the documents signed by the presidents during that period remain in force up till now and each time are extended for the next five, ten years,” Mustafayev said.
"This route became less popular after the launch of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway,” he said. “But this is not so. A few years ago, the Georgian side was concerned about the BTK route. The Georgian side thought that Georgia’s Black Sea ports, namely, the port of Batumi and the port of Poti will remain without work due to transportation of goods to Europe via the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway.”
“Azerbaijan was able to convince the Georgian side that the goods will be further shipped through Azerbaijan and Georgia in the direction of Georgian ports in the same volume and will be supplied to Europe, while container cargo will be mainly transported along the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway to Europe,” he said.
“That is, the containers will run from China and the Central Asian countries through the ports of Kazakhstan, through the new Baku International Sea Trade Port in Alat, then to Europe through Georgia, Turkey,” Mustafayev added.
“Presently, traditional transportation through the Caspian Sea in the direction of the Black Sea is available,” the expert said.
“This is great achievement for Azerbaijan, because the creation of extensive infrastructure is beyond the power of many countries,” said Mustafayev. “Azerbaijan has done tremendous work in this direction and created powerful infrastructure. Such a well-adjusted policy was laid down since the times of Heydar Aliyev and continues today under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev. Over the past ten years, billions have been invested in the construction of powerful infrastructure facilities, the purchase of railcars, containers, ferries, and a plant has been built for the construction of ships for the work in the Caspian Sea.”