Almost all cultivated areas in North Kazakhstan region digitized
Business Materials 8 March 2019 13:07 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Mar. 8
More than 4.5 million hectares of arable land or 95 percent of the cultivated areas has been digitized in the North Kazakhstan region, Trend reports via Kazakh media.
About 107 farms use the technology of precision agriculture. Local farmers use electronic field maps, fuel consumption sensors, GPS trackers, conduct in-depth soil analysis, and keep records of acreage infestation.
Experts note that the use of smart systems allows to increase yields by an average of 30 quintals per hectare.
Digitalization is also being applied in the livestock sector of the region.
"We have 10 dairy farms that use elements of digitalization: herd management, monitoring of animals' condition, feeding", said Kuandyk Shakubayev, Deputy Head of the Agriculture Department of the North-Kazakhstan region.
He noted that all this has a positive effect, gives profitability, and affects productivity.
Head of the region's Agriculture Department Yerbolat Bekshenov has earlier said that the sown area of oilseeds will be increased this year, while the sown area of cereals, potatoes and vegetables will remain at the same level.
Last month, President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev noted at a government meeting that the North Kazakhstan region has become a leader in the cultivation of oilseeds. Their sown area was doubled to almost a million hectares, which is 40 percent of the total sown area of oilseeds in the country.