Uzbek airline to start operating newest Airbus A320neo aircraft
Business Materials 11 March 2019 18:07 (UTC +04:00)
The fleet of Uzbekistan Airways was replenished with the first highly economical Airbus A320neo aircraft, which has a two-class layout and is designed to carry 150 passengers (business class-12, economy class-138), Trend reports with reference to Uzbek media.
It is 20 percent more economical than its predecessors thanks to the newest LEAP-1A engines manufactured by CFM International, providing better fuel efficiency, and modern developments in the fuselage design, improving its aerodynamic characteristics.
The flight range of a highly economical airliner has been increased from 4,500 to more than 5,000 kilometers, which will make it possible to cover the entire Central European region with flights.
The modern design of the passenger compartment creates maximum comfort for passengers in flight, comfortable and wide seats with individual screens for entertainment, communication systems and Wi-Fi, an improved air conditioning system that guarantees fresh air and its even distribution in the cabin of the aircraft, will allow getting completely different, more pleasant sensations from the flight.
The contract for the supply of two Airbus A320neo aircraft was concluded in 2017, as part of the development strategy and modernization and unification program of the Uzbek Airways aircraft fleet.
Delivery of the second aircraft is expected at the end of this month.
Currently, Uzbek Airways has a modern fleet of aircraft. All flights of the airline are operated on aircraft of leading world manufacturers - Airbus and Boeing: Boeing 757/767, Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, Airbus A320 and also cargo Boeing 767-300BCF.