Kazakhstan offers Uzbekistan way to enter EAEU market
Business Materials 16 March 2019 12:26 (UTC +04:00)
Kazakhstan offers Uzbekistan participation in joint agricultural projects to enter the market of Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU), Trend reports with reference to Kazakh Deputy Foreign Minister Yermek Kosherbaev.
Recently, Kazakh-Uzbek business forum was held in Tashkent with the participation of more than 200 businessmen of the two countries.
"We invited Uzbek businessmen to take a wide part in our agricultural projects, since Kazakhstan is a large platform for entering the market of the Eurasian Economic Union," said Kosherbayev, speaking at the forum.
The Deputy Foreign Minister said that the Uzbek side is currently discussing the proposal of Kazakhstan.
Kosherbaev noted that in 2018, trade between the two countries increased by 26 percent compared with 2017 and amounted to $ 2.4 billion. In his opinion, the development potential of relations is associated with an increase in trade, the intensification of investment cooperation and the development of transport and logistics interaction.
"In this regard, in order to increase further trade, we plan to create an international center of trade and economic cooperation in Central Asia at the border of the two countries," the deputy minister stated.
He underlined that currently this issue is being actively discussed by the governments of the two countries.