New concept of reserve infrastructure to be presented in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 28 March 2019 19:52 (UTC +04:00)
On the basis of proposals put forward by Azerbaijan’s State Tourism Agency, a new, modern infrastructure is being created on the territory of the Yanardag reserve, Kenan Guluzade, head of the public relations department of the agency, told Trend.
He said that in the coming months, the public will be presented a new concept for the modernization of the infrastructure of reserves in Azerbaijan.
“We believe that the document will be submitted as early as May,” he noted. “The work on the reconstruction of the Yanardag State Historical-Cultural and Natural Reserve, which is a part of the state agency, is being completed. In total, the structure of the agency includes seven reserves. Besides Yanardag, the agency’s structure includes the State Historical-Architectural Reserve "Ateshgah Temple" (of fire-worshipers), the State Historical and Cultural Reserve "Basgal", the State Historical, Architectural and Ethnographic Reserve Khinalig, the Lahij State Historical and Cultural Reserve, the State Historical and Architectural Reserve "Yukhary Bash" in Shaki city and the Kish State Historical and Architectural Reserve. By his decree, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev instructed the state agency to prepare the relevant information on the current state of the State Historical and Cultural Reserve "Basgal", as well as to prepare proposals on the development of tourism infrastructure in the territory of this reserve.”
The Azerbaijani president signed a decree on measures to reconstruct the Yanardag State Historical-Cultural and Natural Reserve in order to create modern tourism infrastructure on its territory.