Uzbek factory begins to produce new types of products
Business Materials 29 March 2019 12:04 (UTC +04:00)
A localization program is being implemented at Urgench Excavator Plant of Uzbekistan, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
Last year, the plant mastered several new types of products, and this year it intends to start production of components for the moving part of freight cars.
Among the new products of the plant are underground waste collection containers with an automated mechanism. Uzbekistan Railways JSC states that, this type of waste collector is in great demand.
Also, the release of an automated mechanism that controls the entry and exit of vehicles in the area near buildings has been launched. Nine orders for this mechanism are already completed. There were 30 types of components for locomotives and 3 types of component parts of freight cars manufactured. The plant produced household goods for 2.5 billion soums.
Urgench excavator plant was established in 1974. The company specialized in the production of cable excavators, which are used for land reclamation works, and also produces dredges, cultivators and various metal structures. The design capacity of the plant was about 100 excavators per year.