Uzbekistan to implement 625 investment projects in Bukhara region
Business Materials 30 March 2019 13:09 (UTC +04:00)
A meeting of the activists on the socio-economic development of the Bukhara region held under the chairmanship of President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
The head of state noted that the results of large-scale reforms that are being carried out in domestic and foreign policy are felt in all areas.
“All our affairs, plans are in the name of the interests of the people of Uzbekistan. Quality, knowledge, and high dedication in the lower level are necessary In order to manifest it in the regions, to be felt in people's lives. It is necessary to stop clapping hands and speak lofty words, and to work with each house and a person instead,” Mirziyoyev said.
It was emphasized that priority are given to acceleration of socio-economic development, increase in incomes and improvement of the life of the population in the Bukhara region.
“There will be no result without a well-built financial system. Therefore, we adopt each resolution with defining the sources of financing,” the president noted.
It was noted that a program was developed to implement 625 investment projects worth 25 trillion 353 billion soums in the areas of industry, services and agriculture in 2019-2020. The realization of these projects will create 30,000 permanent jobs.