Persimmon output of Azerbaijan to increase significantly
Business Materials 30 March 2019 17:18 (UTC +04:00)
An increase of at least 15 percent is expected in Azerbaijan's persimmon output in 2019, Chairman of the Persimmon Producers and Exporters Association Gadir Yusifov told Trend.
The chairman underlined the intensive growth in the agricultural sector of Azerbaijan. In particular, he highlighted the correct pruning of trees in 95 percent of all regions of the country involved in this industry, as well as the competent implementation of integrated pest control. He further noted the timely autumn feeding of fruit trees, which is very important for a good harvest.
Yusifov added that Moldova, Belarus, Ukraine, Russia, the northern regions of Kazakhstan, and some Arab countries are the main export destinations of Azerbaijani persimmon.
The minimum demand in the country is 20,000 tons per year, he said.
He noted that in order to improve production in the future, it is necessary to modernize both the production, packaging, and sales of products.
In 2018, the persimmon output of Azerbaijan amounted to about 200,000 tons, which was almost the same in 2017. The total export volume of persimmon in 2018 amounted to $114 million, which is 17 percent more than in 2017. In January-February 2019, exports amounted to about $26 million.