Afghanistan invests $20.2M to implement projects in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 9 April 2019 15:37 (UTC +04:00)
Surkhandarya region of Uzbekistan will use $20.2 million in foreign direct investment from Afghanistan on 4 investment projects in 2019, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
As follows from the Investment Program of Uzbekistan for 2019, three of them are related to the agrarian sector.
In Uzun district, the cultivation of hawthorn (100 tons per year) will be developed thanks to foreign direct investment ($ 6.5 million) of the Afghan LLC "Mainland Gold Invest".
Afghan Bilol Bahir Sari company will grow medicinal herbs on 15 hectares In Saryasiysky district, while Almadina Greenhouse will build a hydroponic greenhouse.
The largest project worth $9.7 million is associated with the creation of a multi-story residential complex and a modern hotel in Termez by Afghan German Construction Consultants.
The greatest bulk of the development of foreign direct investment in the country will be controlled by the President of Uzbekistan.
It is planned to use capital investments in the amount of almost $14 billion in implementing more than 3,200 projects within the framework of Investment Program for 2019. In particular, over $4 billion of foreign direct investment will be used in 320 projects.
The head of state proposed to introduce a new system of control for ensuring the timely use of investments. This system of control states that all projects involving foreign direct investment will be divided into four lists, which will be monitored separately.
The first list will include 27 major strategic projects involving the implementation of $3.6 billion of foreign investment in the current year. Their implementation will be under the constant control of the President of Uzbekistan.
The second list will consist of 65 major projects totaling $1.3 billion; their implementation will be under the control of the prime minister.
The third list, which will be monitored by deputy prime ministers, includes 65 projects involving the disbursement of $407 million of foreign investment.
Control over the implementation of projects in the fourth list will be provided by the managers assigned to the regions of the central departments and administrations.