Azerbaijani confectionery producer to increase output for export to neighboring countries
Business Materials 16 April 2019 18:04 (UTC +04:00)
Bollug LLC, an Azerbaijani confectionery manufacturer, is considering to export its products to the markets of neighboring countries, a source at the company told Trend.
The source noted that the company is negotiating with partners in the Georgian market.
"Our production includes varieties of chocolate, waffles and cookies, which are in growing demand in the country. At the same time, we are going to increase production volumes in order to export to the countries of the region, which is reasonable from the point of view of logistics, as well as the speed of delivery. Presumably, these plans can be implemented closer to the end of the current year, and over the next 5-6 months we will try to improve production figures," the source said.
The products manufactured by Bollug LLC have a certificate of conformity issued by the State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patents of Azerbaijan.
The company uses equipment made in Germany, Turkey and the US.