French Airbus to provide Uzbekistan with 34 new helicopters
Business Materials 18 April 2019 16:32 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Apr. 18
French aircraft manufacturer Airbus will provide 34 helicopters to Uzbekistan, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
Yesterday the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov received a delegation from France led by the co-chairman of the Intergovernmental Commission for Trade and Economic Cooperation and Secretary of State to the Minister for Europe and Foreign Affairs Jean-Baptiste Lemoine.
“These are helicopters will help strengthening the sovereignty of Uzbekistan and also allow equipping services with transport, for example, for medical evacuation,” Lemoine said.
The helicopters will be of Écureuil ("Squirrel") model. This helicopter is adapted for operation in high mountains and hot climate.
The helicopter, according to the manufacturer, is used for a wide range of tasks, including fire suppression, power line monitoring, cargo lifting, crop pollination, aerial video shooting, parachuting and geological prospecting.
The cost and delivery time of the helicopters has not yet been announced.
Moreover, Lemoine said that with the support of France, a project to develop an integrated hydropower plant management strategy will be implemented at the Charvak hydroelectric station in the Tashkent region.
“This will be the first project of this kind in Central Asia,” he said. “It will be aimed at modernizing this hydropower plant to ensure its integrated management.”
The French Development Agency will take part in financing the project for the modernization of the Charvak HPP.
The agency will invest 13 million euro directly to Charvak HPP, while the sum of investments in the cascade of three hydroelectric power stations in this complex will amount to 60 million euros.
Nowadays, Uzbekistan and France is implementing 17 agreements worth over 3 billion euros.
There are 15 projects being implemented with the participation of foreign direct investment including, the cooperation with the French company Suez in the field of managing the Tashkent city water supply system worth 150 million euros.