Iranian mines increase production
Business Materials 20 April 2019 16:57 (UTC +04:00)
Last year (started March 21, 2018), an increase was observed in the production of the Anguran, Mehdiabad and Nakhlak zinc and lead mines (all owned by Iranian Mines & Mining Industries Development & Renovation Organization (IMIDRO)) located in Iran’s Zanjan, Yazd and Isfahan provinces, respectively, Trend reports referring to IMIDRO’s website.
According to data provided by IMIDRO, 1,028 million tons of mining material was extracted in the Anguran zinc and lead complex last year. This indicates a 16-percent increase over the preceding year (885,000 tons).
Last year, 673,000 tons of mining materials were sent to relevant facilities (such as export and production companies) from Anguran.
Mehdiabad zinc and lead complex produced 111,300 tons of mining materials last year, which indicates a 104-percent increase over the preceding year (54,600 tons).
Also, 112,000 tons of mining materials and 34,200 tons of barite were sent from Mehdiabad to local companies during the mentioned period.
Over 8,870 tons of mining materials were produced in Nakhlak lead complex last year. Production increased by 113 percent compared to the preceding year (3,800 tons).
Last year, the mining materials produced by the complex increased by 58 percent from 43,400 tons to 68,600 tons.