Russian company plans to establish new production in Jizzakh region of Uzbekistan
Business Materials 23 April 2019 15:38 (UTC +04:00)
A delegation from Jizzakh region of Uzbekistan visited Moscow and held talks with representatives of a number of Russian companies. At a meeting with Russian partners conducted at Uzbekistan Embassy in Moscow, prospects of the construction of a center for the disposal of medical waste were discussed, Trend reports referring to Uzbek media.
During the meeting, the members of the Uzbekistan's delegation made a detailed presentation on the trade, investment and tourism potential of the region. One of the most significant results of the meeting was an agreement about construction of a center for the disposal of medical waste by Russian company “Regional Alliance for the disposal of medical waste-holding” in the Jizzakh region. It was also agreed that Jizzakh textile products be sold on the markets in the Russian regions.
Furthermore, Stroyinvestyug company announced an intention to erect a large shopping and entertainment center in the city of Jizzakh. In addition, the regional administration has signed a memorandum of understanding with Russian partners, which provides for the establishment of food production with the use of a shock freezing system.
It is expected that the total investments in the region will amount to $5 million.