Azerbaijan significantly advances in placements of goods on Alibaba
Business Materials 2 May 2019 12:03 (UTC +04:00)
Azexport website closely interacts with global electronic platforms, one of which is Alibaba, head of Azexport Zaur Gardashev told Trend.
Just two years ago, Azexport website was in last place in the list of CIS countries in terms of the number of placements of goods on Alibaba, the head of the website noted.
"Now we are second only to Russia in the number of placements. As for the number of transactions, there is no report on this indicator in any of the countries, so we, in turn, also cannot say exactly how many goods were sold by entrepreneurs," he said.
Gardashev added that the Azexport website is integrated in the Allbiz database too, where more than 30 countries are represented, including Turkey and Eastern European countries.
"Integration into such eminent trading platforms makes Azerbaijani products more accessible to buyers in any country of the world, therefore this year we are seriously focused on increasing the number of such platforms," Gardashev said.